Question 1:

A) NO CHANGE
B) However,
C) Furthermore,
D) For example,

The correct answer is D) For example,

Question 2:

Which choice best maintains the style and tone of the passage?

A) NO CHANGE
B) eliminating
C) ousting
D) closing the door on

The correct answer is B) eliminating

Question 3:

A) NO CHANGE
B) savings increase
C) increases savings
D) also it increases savings

The correct answer is C) increases savings

Question 4:

A) NO CHANGE
B) quantities (which
C) quantities which
D) quantities; (which

The correct answer is B) quantities (which

Question 5:

The writer wants to include information from the graph that is consistent with the description of compost in the passage. Which choice most effectively accomplishes this goal?

A) NO CHANGE
B) 6 million tons of rubber and leather
C) 10 million tons of textiles
D) 33 million tons of food waste

The correct answer is D) 33 million tons of food waste

Question 6:

The writer wants to support the paragraph’s main idea with accurate, relevant information from the graph. Which choice most effectively accomplishes this goal?

A) NO CHANGE
B) more metal
C) more food waste
D) more yard waste

The correct answer is C) more food waste

Question 7:

A) NO CHANGE
B) worse than
C) worse then
D) worse, than

The correct answer is B) worse than

Question 8:

A) NO CHANGE
B) are contributing
C) contributes
D) have contributed

The correct answer is C) contributes

Question 9:

A) NO CHANGE
B) sturdy
C) influential
D) commanding

The correct answer is A) NO CHANGE

Question 10:

Which choice provides the most effective transition from the previous paragraph?

A) NO CHANGE
B) Though government regulations vary,
C) Armed with these facts,
D) Mindful of this setback,

The correct answer is C) Armed with these facts,

Question 11:

A) NO CHANGE
B) nor
C) but
D) and

The correct answer is A) NO CHANGE

Question 12:

Which choice most effectively combines the sentences at the underlined portion?

A) red,
B) red; in addition, red is
C) red; in other words, red is
D) red, the color; that is

The correct answer is A) red,

Question 13:

A) NO CHANGE
B) draped, with festive red banners,
C) draped with festive red banners—
D) draped with festive red banners

The correct answer is D) draped with festive red banners

Question 14:

Which choice most effectively completes the explanation of a possible origin of the lion dance?

A) NO CHANGE
B) the evil spirit was called Nian.
C) villagers dressed in lion costumes to scare the spirit away.
D) the precise location of the village remains lost to history.

The correct answer is C) villagers dressed in lion costumes to scare the spirit away.

Question 15:

Which choice most effectively concludes the paragraph?

A) NO CHANGE
B) It turns out that the origins of the lion dance are irrelevant.
C) Whatever its origins, today the lion dance is a joyous spectacle, a celebration of the promise of the New Year.
D) Things are different these days, of course.

The correct answer is C) Whatever its origins, today the lion dance is a joyous spectacle, a celebration of the promise of the New Year.

Question 16:

A) NO CHANGE
B) of which both
C) both of them
D) both

The correct answer is A) NO CHANGE

Question 17:

A) NO CHANGE
B) the disciplines of martial arts and acrobatics.
C) martial artists and acrobats.
D) those in martial arts and acrobatics.

The correct answer is D) those in martial arts and acrobatics.

<

Question 18:

Which choice provides information that is most consistent in style and content with the information about the symbolism of the tortoise?

A) NO CHANGE
B) (for new beginnings)
C) (from Chinese mythology)
D) (for symbolic reasons)

The correct answer is B) (for new beginnings)

Question 19:

To make this paragraph most logical, sentence 5 should be placed

A) where it is now.
B) after sentence 1.
C) after sentence 3.
D) after sentence 7.

The correct answer is D) after sentence 7.

Question 20:

A) NO CHANGE
B) its
C) there
D) their

The correct answer is B) its

Question 21:

A) NO CHANGE
B) lion snares the envelope with its teeth.
C) envelope is snared by the lion with its teeth.
D) teeth of the lion snare the envelope.

The correct answer is B) lion snares the envelope with its teeth.

Question 22:

A) NO CHANGE
B) envelope that had been dangling from the doorway.
C) envelope that had the money in it.
D) envelope.

The correct answer is D) envelope.

Question 23:

Which choice best fits with the tone of the rest of the passage?

A) NO CHANGE
B) super-rigorous
C) spot-on
D) intense

The correct answer is A) NO CHANGE

Question 24:

A) NO CHANGE
B) hearings; depositions;
C) hearings, depositions,
D) hearings, depositions;

The correct answer is C) hearings, depositions,

Question 25:

At this point, the writer is considering adding the following graph.

Adapted from Bureau of Labor Statistics, US Department of Labor, Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2014–15 Edition.

Should the writer make this addition here?

A) Yes, because it supports the claim that court reporting is an important part of a trial.
B) Yes, because it offers a relevant counterpoint to the argument that the use of digital recorders is on the rise.
C) No, because it presents information that is not directly related to the paragraph’s discussion of the role of court reporters.
D) No, because it does not provide information about the pay scale for more experienced court reporters.

The correct answer is C) No, because it presents information that is not directly related to the paragraph’s discussion of the role of court reporters.

Question 26:

A) NO CHANGE
B) subjected to
C) subjected from
D) subject for

The correct answer is A) NO CHANGE

Question 27:

A) NO CHANGE
B) each as record keepers
C) as record keepers
D) to be a record keeper

The correct answer is C) as record keepers

Question 28:

To make this paragraph most logical, sentence 6 should be placed

A) where it is now.
B) after sentence 1.
C) after sentence 3.
D) after sentence 4.

The correct answer is C) after sentence 3.

Question 29:

Which choice most effectively combines the sentences at the underlined portion?

A) opposite, such
B) opposite—
C) opposite, which is
D) opposite; their opinion is

The correct answer is B) opposite—

Question 30:

A) NO CHANGE
B) indiscriminately, they
C) indiscriminately. They
D) indiscriminately, therefore they

The correct answer is B) indiscriminately, they

Question 31:

A) NO CHANGE
B) In other words,
C) Therefore,
D) Consequently,

The correct answer is B) In other words,

Question 32:

A) NO CHANGE
B) also between the
C) and when there are
D) and the

The correct answer is D) and the

Question 33:

Which choice provides the best supporting example for the main idea of the paragraph?

A) NO CHANGE
B) requires a courtroom monitor to ensure the equipment is functioning properly.
C) leads to changes in the roles and duties of several members of the courtroom staff.
D) has led to the need for retrial because of indistinct testimony from key witnesses.

The correct answer is D) has led to the need for retrial because of indistinct testimony from key witnesses.

Question 34:

A) NO CHANGE
B) however,
C) accordingly,
D) subsequently,

The correct answer is B) however,

Question 35:

A) NO CHANGE
B) strove for a method to make their study of biofuel combustion
C) looked for a method to study biofuel combustion
D) sought a method to study combustion of biofuels

The correct answer is D) sought a method to study combustion of biofuels

Question 36:

Which choice provides the most precise description of the phenomenon depicted in the previous sentence?

A) NO CHANGE
B) alteration
C) transformation
D) modification

The correct answer is A) NO CHANGE

Question 37:

A) NO CHANGE
B) cause uneven heat flow and limit
C) cause uneven heat flow and limits
D) has caused uneven heat flow and has limited

The correct answer is B) cause uneven heat flow and limit

Question 38:

A) NO CHANGE
B) intended for this use
C) constructed for this function
D) DELETE the underlined portion.

The correct answer is D) DELETE the underlined portion.

Question 39:

Which choice provides the most effective transition between ideas in the paragraph?

A) NO CHANGE
B) The UCSD group sought to overcome these difficulties by participating in NASA’s Microgravity University program.
C) The engineering group realized that aircraft might be the tools they were looking for.
D) Thus, for the UCSD group, drop towers were not an adequate solution.

The correct answer is B) The UCSD group sought to overcome these difficulties by participating in NASA’s Microgravity University program.

Question 40:

A) NO CHANGE
B) “weightlessness” or microgravity, similar to what is experienced, in space
C) “weightlessness” or, microgravity, similar to what is experienced in space
D) “weightlessness,” or microgravity similar to what is experienced in space,

The correct answer is D) “weightlessness,” or microgravity similar to what is experienced in space,

Question 41:

At this point, the writer is considering adding the following.

and perform their experiment without traveling into space

Should the writer make this addition here?

A) Yes, because it elaborates on the advantage the students gained from the flights.
B) Yes, because it reveals that the students did not actually go into space, a point that the previous paragraph does not address.
C) No, because it shifts focus away from the students’ experiences while on the flights.
D) No, because it restates what has already been said in the sentence.

The correct answer is A) Yes, because it elaborates on the advantage the students gained from the flights.

Question 42:

A) NO CHANGE
B) could investigate
C) were investigating
D) were able to investigate

The correct answer is D) were able to investigate

Question 43:

Which choice most effectively establishes that the UCSD students’ approach had solved a problem, mentioned earlier in the passage, relating to burning fuel on Earth?

A) NO CHANGE
B) combustible
C) microgravity-influenced
D) biofuel-derived

The correct answer is A) NO CHANGE

Question 44:

A) NO CHANGE
B) techniques for fighting fires, in space or at future outposts
C) techniques for fighting fires in space or at future outposts
D) techniques for fighting fires in space, or at future outposts,

The correct answer is C) techniques for fighting fires in space or at future outposts

About the Author: Megan Leinenbach

Megan comes from Princeton University where she studies Ecology and Evolutionary Biology on a Pre-Med track. She scored a 36 on the ACT, 790 on SAT Reading, and a 740 on SAT Math. Originally from Alaska but residing in Florida, Megan loves being outdoors and hiking. In addition to being an SAT master, Megan is also an expert at doing a handstand.

You may also like

Comments are closed.