Free video explanations for SAT Practice Test #8 aka January 2017 QAS test with Megan Leinenbach from SoFlo Tutors. Every math question is broken down so that students can turn the mistakes from practice tests into learning opportunities.

Question 1:

3x + x + x + x −3 −2 = 7 + x + x
Which of the following is equivalent to the expression above?

A) -5/7
B) 1
C) 12/7
D) 3

The correct answer is D) 3

Question 2:

The graph above shows the distance traveled d, in feet, by a product on a conveyor belt m minutes after the product is placed on the belt. Which of the following equations correctly relates d and m?

A) d = 2m
B) d = 1/2 * m
C) d = m + 2
D) d = 2m + 2

The correct answer is A) d = 2m

Question 3:

The formula below is often used by project managers to compute E, the estimated time to complete a job, where O is the shortest completion time, P is the longest completion time, and M is the most likely completion time.

E = (O + 4M + P)/6

Which of the following correctly gives P in terms of E, O, and M?

A) P = 6E − O − 4M
B) P = −6E + O + 4M
C) P = (O + 4M + E)/6
D) P = (O + 4M – E)/6

The correct answer is A) P = 6E − O − 4M

Question 4:

In the figure above, RT = TU . What is the value of x?

A) 72
B) 66
C) 64
D) 58

The correct answer is C) 64

Question 5:

The width of a rectangular dance floor is w feet. The length of the floor is 6 feet longer than its width. Which of the following expresses the perimeter, in feet, of the dance floor in terms of w?

A) 2w + 6
B) 4w + 12
C) w2 + 6
D) w2 + 6w

The correct answer is B) 4w + 12

Question 6:

y > 2x – 1
2x > 5

Which of the following consists of the y-coordinates of all the points that satisfy the system of inequalities above?

A) y > 6
B) y > 4
C) y > 5/2
D) y > 3/2

The correct answer is B) y > 4

Question 7:

√(2x + 6) + 4 = x + 3

What is the solution set of the equation above?

A) {−1}
B) {5}
C) {−1, 5}
D) {0, −1, 5}

The correct answer is B) {5}

Question 8:

f(x) = x3 – 9x
g(x) = x2 – 2x – 3

Which of the following expressions is equivalent to f (x)/g(x), for x > 3?

A) 1/(x + 1)
B) (x + 3)/(x + 1)
C) x(x – 3)/(x + 1)
D) x(x + 3)/(x + 1)

The correct answer is D) x(x + 3)/(x + 1)

Question 9:

(x − 6)2 + ( y + 5)2 = 16

In the xy-plane, the graph of the equation above is a circle. Point P is on the circle and has coordinates (10, −5). If PQ is a diameter of the circle, what are the coordinates of point Q?

A) (2, −5)
B) (6, −1)
C) (6, −5)
D) (6, −9)

The correct answer is A) (2, −5)

Question 10:

A group of 202 people went on an overnight camping trip, taking 60 tents with them. Some of the tents held 2 people each, and the rest held 4 people each. Assuming all the tents were filled to capacity and every person got to sleep in a tent, exactly how many of the tents were 2-person tents?

A) 30
B) 20
C) 19
D) 18

The correct answer is C) 19

Question 11:

Which of the following could be the equation of the graph above?

A) y = x(x – 2)(x + 3)
B) x2(x – 2)(x + 3)
C) y = x(x + 2)(x – 3)
D) x2(x + 2)(x – 3)

The correct answer is B) x2(x – 2)(x + 3)

Question 12:

If 2a/b = 1/2, what is the value of b/a?

A) 1/8
B) 1/4
C) y = 2
D) 4

The correct answer is D) 4

Question 13:

Oil and gas production in a certain area dropped from 4 million barrels in 2000 to 1.9 million barrels in 2013. Assuming that the oil and gas production decreased at a constant rate, which of the following linear functions f best models the production, in millions of barrels, t years after the year 2000?

A) f(t) = 21/130 * t + 4
B) 19/130 * t + 4
C) y = -21/130 * t + 4
D) -19/130 * t + 4

The correct answer is C) y = -21/130 * t + 4

Question 14:

y = x2 + 3x – 7
y – 5x + 8 = 0

How many solutions are there to the system of equations above?

A) There are exactly 4 solutions.
B) There are exactly 2 solutions.
C) There is exactly 1 solution.
D) There are no solutions.

The correct answer is C) There is exactly 1 solution.

Question 15:

g(x) = 2x – 1
h(x) = 1 – g(x)

The functions g and h are defined above. What is the value of h(0)?

A) -2
B) 0
C) 1
D) 2

The correct answer is D) 2

Question 16:

x2 + x – 12 = 0

If a is a solution of the equation above and a > 0, what is the value of a?

The correct answer is 3

Question 17:

The sum of −2x2 + x + 31 and 3x2 + 7x − 8 can be written in the form ax2 + bx + c, where a, b, and c are constants. What is the value of a + b + c?

The correct answer is 32

Question 18:

-x + y = -3.5
x + 3y = 9.5

If (x, y) satisfies the system of equations above, what is the value of y?

The correct answer is 1.5 or 3/2

Question 19:

A start-up company opened with 8 employees. The company’s growth plan assumes that 2 new employees will be hired each quarter (every 3 months) for the first 5 years. If an equation is written in the form y = ax + b to represent the number of employees, y, employed by the company x quarters after the company opened, what is the value of b?

The correct answer is 8

Question 20:

In the circle above, point A is the center and the length of arc BC is 2/5 of the circumference of the circle. What is the value of x ?

The correct answer is 144

Authors Note: The January 2017 QAS test is the same test as the SAT Practice Test #8

About the Author: Megan Leinenbach

Megan comes from Princeton University where she studies Ecology and Evolutionary Biology on a Pre-Med track. She scored a 36 on the ACT, 790 on SAT Reading, and a 740 on SAT Math. Originally from Alaska but residing in Florida, Megan loves being outdoors and hiking. In addition to being an SAT master, Megan is also an expert at doing a handstand.

You may also like

Comments are closed.